List of Backward Classes  approved by Government of Tamil Nadu 

Sl.No

            Community

Sl.No. in  the Central OBC list

(1)

(2)

(3)

1. BACKWARD CLASSES

1

Agamudayar including Thozhu or Thuluva Vellala

1

2

Agaram Vellan Chettiar

 

3

Alwar, Azhavar and Alavar (in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District.)

2

4

Servai(except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts.)

 

5

Ansar

 

6

Arayar, Nulayar(in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of   Tirunelveli District)

5

7

Archakarai Vellala

6

8

Aryavathi(in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

7

9

Ayira Vaisyar

 

10

Badagar

10

11

Billava

13

12

Bondil

14

13

Boyas (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, The Nilgiris, Salem , Namakkal and Dharmapuri Districts). Pedda Boyar (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur , Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts) Oddars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Madurai,Theni and Dindigul Districts) Kaloddars (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur  Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem and Namakkal Districts) Nellorepet oddars (except Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts) Sooramari oddars ( except Salem and Namakkal Districts)

16

14

Chakkala (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram,Thanjavur Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and the Nilgiris Districts)

17

15

Chavalakarar (in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

17 & 19

16

Chettu or Chetty (including Kottar Chetty, Elur Chetty, Pathira Chetty,Valayal Chetty,Pudukadai Chetty ) ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

20

17

Chowdry

 

18

Converts to Christianity from Scheduled Castes irrespective of the generation of  conversion  for the purpose of reservation of seats in Educational Institutions and  for seats in Public Services 

22

19

C.S.I formerly S.I.U.C (in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District) 

23

20

Donga Dasaris (except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli,Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai Chennai ,Salem and Namakkal Districts)

25

21

Dekkani Muslims

26

22

Devangar, Sedar

27

23

Dombs (except Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli ,Karur and Perambalur Districts) Dommars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Thiruvannamalai Districts)

30

24

Dudekula

32

25

Enadi

33

26

Ezhavathy(in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

35

27

Ezhuthachar (in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District) 

36

28

Ezhuva(in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

37

29

Gangavar 

39

30

Gavara, Gavarai and Vadugar(Vaduvar)(other than Kamma, Kapu,Balija and Reddi)

40

31

Gounder 

41

32

Gowda (including Gammala, Kalali and Anuppa Gounder) 

42

33

Hegde

43

34

Idiga

44

35

IllathuPillaimar, Illuvar, Ezhuvar and Illathar

45

36

Jhetty

50

37

Jogis (Except Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)

51

38

Kabbera

52

39

Kaikolar, Sengunthar

53

40

Kaladi (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanatha puram, Madurai,Theni,Dindigul,Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai,  Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)

54

41

Kalari Kurup including Kalari Panicker (in Kanniyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

56

42

Kalingi

57

43

Kallar, Easanattu kallar, Gandharva Kottai Kallars(except Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur and pudukottai Districts)   Kootappal Kallars-(except Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts)  Piramalai Kallars- (except Sivaganga,Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram. Madurai. Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Tiruvarur Districts)Periyasooriyur Kallars- (except Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts) 

59

44

Kallar Kula Thondaman 

 

45

Kalveli Gounder

60

46

Kambar

61

47

Kammalar or Viswakarma , Viswakarmala (including Thattar, Porkollar, Kannar, Karumar, Kollar, Thacher, Kal Thacher, Kamsala and Viswa brahmin.

62

48

Kani, Kanisu, Kaniyar Pannikar

63

49

Kaniyala Vellalar

 

50

Kannada Saineegar ,Kannadiyar (Throughout the State) and Dasapalanjika (Coimbatore, Erode and the Nilgiris Districts)

64

51

Kannadiya Naidu

 

52

Karpoora Chettiar

 

53

Karuneegar (Seer Karuneegar, Sri Karuneegar, Sarattu Karuneegar, Kaikatti Karuneegar, Mathuvazhi Kanakkar, Sozhi Kanakkar, and Sunnambu Karuneegar)

65

54

Kasukkara Chettiar

 

55

Katesar, Pattamkatti

66

56

Kavuthiyar

67

57

Kerala Mudali

69

58

Kharvi

70

59

Khatri

71

60

Kongu Vaishnava

 

61

Kongu Vellalars( including Vellala Gounder, Nattu Gounder, Narambukkatti Gounder, Tirumudi Vellalar, Thondu Vellalar, Pala Gounder, Poosari, Gounder, Anuppa Vellala Gounder, Kurumba Gounder, Padaithalai Gounder, Chendalai Gounder, Pavalankatti Vellala Gounder, Pallavellala GounderSanku,Vellala Gounder,and Rathinagiri Gounder). 

73

62

KoppalaVelama

74

63

Koteyar

77

64

Krishnanvaka (in Kanniyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

78

65

Kudikara Vellalar 

 

66

Kudumbi ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

79

67

Kuga Vellalar

 

68

Kunchidigar

81

69

Labbais including Rowthar and Marakayar (whether their spoken language is Tamil or Urdu)

85

70

Lambadi

86

71

Latin Catholics (in Kanniyakumari District andShenkottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District)

87

72

Lingayat (Jangama)

88

73

Mahratta (Non-Brahmin) (including Namdev Mahratta)

89

74

Malayar

91

75

Male

92

76

Maniagar

93

77

Mapilla

94

78

Maravars (except Thanjavur, Nagapattinum , Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Toothukudi Districts)   Karumaravars Appanad Kondayam kottai Maravars (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts.) Sambanad Maravars- (except Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, and Ramanathapuram Districts)

95

79

Moondrumandai Enbathunalu (84) Ur. Sozhia Vellalar

 

80

Mooppan

99

81

Muthuraja, Muthuracha, Muthiriyar, Mutharaiyar

102

82

Nadar, Shanar and Gramani ( including Christian Nadar, Christian Nadar, Christian Shanar and Christian Gramani )

104

83

Nagaram

105

84

Naikkar (in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

106

85

Nangudi Vellalar

177

86

Nanjil Mudali ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

107

87

Odar ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District

110

88

Odiya

111

89

Oottruvalanattu Vellalar

 

90

O.P.S. Vellalar

 

91

Ovachar

112

92

Paiyur Kotta Vellalar

 

93

Pamulu

113

94

Panar ( except in Kanniyakumari  District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste )

114

95

Panisaivan  ( including Virakodi Vellala )
**(Included in the List of OBC as per Central Govt. instruction Lr.No: 5783/BC1/95/3  Dt: 17.06.96.

**

96

Kathikarar in Kanniyakumari District

 

97

Pannirandam Chettiar or Uthama Chettiar

116

98

Parkavakulam ( including Surithimar, Nathamar, Malayamar, Moopanar and Nainar )

118

99

Perike ( including Perike Balija )

119

100

Perumkollar ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

120

101

Podikara Vellalar

 

102

Pooluva Gounder

 

103

Poraya

122

104

Pulavar ( in Coimbatore and Erode Districts )

126

105

Pulluvar or Pooluva

123

106

Pusala

124

107

Reddy ( Ganjam )

 

108

Sadhu Chetty ( including Telugu Chetty, Twenty four Manai Telugu Chetty)

125

109

Sakkaravar or Kavathi ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

126

110

Salivagana

130

111

Saliyar, Padmasaliyar, Pattusaliyar, Pattariyar, and Adhaviyar

131

112

Savalakkarar

134

113

Senaithalaivar, Senaikudiyar and Illaivaniar

135

114

Sheik

 

115

Sourashtra  ( Patnulkarar )

136

116

Sozhiavellalar ( including Sozha Vellalar, Vetrilaikarar, Kodikalkarar and Keeraikarar )

138

117

Srisayar

139

118

Sundaram Chetty

 

119

Syed

 

120

Thogatta Veerakshatriya

142  

121

Tholkollar ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

143

122

Tholuva Naicker and Vetalakara Naicker

144

123

Thoraiyar

 

124

Thoriyar

146

125

Ukkirakula Kshatriya Naicker

 

126

Uppara, Uppillia and Sagara

148

127

Urali Gounder ( except Tiruchirapalli, Karur , Perambalur and Pudukottai District) and Orudaya Gounder or Oorudaya Gounder ( in Madurai ,Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Tiruchirapalli, Karur , Perambalur, Pudukottai, Salem and Namakkal Districts )

150

128

Urikkara Nayakkar

 

129

Vallambar

153

130

Valmiki

154

131

Vaniyar, Vania Chettiar ( including Gandla, Ganika, Telikula and Chekkalar)

155

132

Veduvar and Vedar ( except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Castes)

160

133

Veerasaiva ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

161

134

Velar

 

135

Vellan Chettiar

162

136

Veluthodathu Nair ( in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District )

163

137

Vokkaligar ( including Vakkaligar, Okkaligar, Kappiliyar, Kappiliya, Okkaliga Gowda,  Okkaliya- Gowda, Okkaliya- Gowder, Okkaliya Gowda )

166

138

Wynad Chetty ( The Nilgiris District )

167

139

Yadhava ( including Idaiyar, Telugu Speaking Idaiyar known as Vaduga Ayar or Vaduga Idaiyar or Golla and Asthanthra Golla )

168

140

Yavana

169

141

Yerukula

170

142

Converts to Chritianity from any Hindu Backward Classes Community or Most Backward Classes Community or Denotified Communities except the Converts to Christianity from Meenavar, Parvatharajakulam, Pattanavar, Sembadavar, Mukkuvar or Mukayar and Paravar

172

143

Orphans and destitute children who have lost their parents before reaching the age of ten and are destitutes; and who have nobody else to take care of them either by law or custom; and also who are admitted into any of the schools or orphanages run by the Government or recognized by the Government. 

 

 2. MOST BACKWARD CLASSES

144

Ambalakarar

3

145

Andipandaram

4

146

Bestha, Siviar

11

147

Bhatraju ( other than Kshatriya Raju )

12

148

Boyar, Oddar

15 & 16

149

Dasari

25

150

Dommara

30

151

Eravallar ( except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Tribe )

34

152

Isaivellalar

47

153

Jambuvanodai

48

154

Jangam

49

155

Jogi

51

156

Kongu Chettiar ( in Coimbatore and Erode Districts only)

72

157

Koracha

75

158

Kulala (including Kuyavar and Kumbarar )

80

159

Kunnuvar Mannadi

82

160

Kurumba

84

161

Kuruhini Chetty

83

162

Maruthuvar, Navithar, Mangala, Velakattalavar, Velakatalanair and Pronopakari

96 & 56

163

Mond Golla

168

164

Moundadan Chetty

100

165

Mahendra, Medara

90

166

Mutlakampatti

103

167

Narikoravar

108

168

Nokkar

109

169

Vanniakula Kshatriya ( including Vanniyar, Vanniya, Vannia Gounder, Gounder or Kander, Padayachi, Palli and Agnikula Kshatriya )

157

170

Paravar ( except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the Community is Scheduled Caste ) ( including converts to Christianity)

117

171

Meenavar ( Parvatharajakulam, Pattanavar, Sembadavar) ( including converts to Christianity )

97

172

Mukkuvar or Mukayar ( including converts to Christianity

101

173

Punnan Vettuva Gounder

165

174

Pannayar ( other than Kathikarar in Kanniyakumari District )

115

175

Sathatha Srivaishnava ( including Sathani, Chattadi and Chattada Srivaishnava )

133

176

Sozhia Chetty

137

177

Telugupatty Chetty

125

178

Thottia Naicker ( including Rajakambalam, Gollavar, Sillavar, Thockalavar and Thozhuva Naicker )

147

179

Thondaman

145

180

Valaiyar ( including Chettinad Valayars )

152

181

Vannar ( Salavai Thozhilalar ) ( including Agasa, Madivala, Ekali, Rajakula, Veluthadar and Rajaka) (except in Kanniyakumari District and Shencottah Taluk of Tirunelveli District where the community is a Scheduled Caste )

156

182

Vettaikarar

160

183

Vettuva Gounder

165

184

Yogeeswarar 

71

 3. DENOTIFIED COMMUNITIES

185

Attur Kilnad Koravars ( Salem,Namakkal, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga and Virudhunagar Districts )

8

186

Attur Melnad Koravars ( Salem and Namakkal District )

9

187

Appanad Kondayam kottai Maravar ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai,Theni and Dindigul Districts )

95

188

Ambalakarar ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

3

189

Ambalakkarar ( Suriyanur, Tiruchirapalli District)

3

190

Boyas ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, The Nilgiris, Salem  Namakkal and Dharmapuri Districts)

16

191

Battu Turkas

173

192

C.K. Koravars ( Cuddalore and Villupuram Districts )

21

193

Chakkala ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Madurai , Theni, Dindigul and the Nilgiris Districts )

17

194

Changyampudi Koravars ( Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )

18

195

Chettinad Valayars ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts )

152

196

Dombs  ( Pudukottai,Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts )

30

197

Dobba Koravars ( Salem and Namakkal Districts )

28

198

Dommars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )

30

199

Donga Boya

16

200

Donga Ur.Korachas

31

201

Devagudi Talayaris

174

202

Dobbai Korachas ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )  

29

 203

Dabi Koravars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)

  24

204

Donga Dasaris ( Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Chennai, Salem and Namakkal Districts )

25

205

Gorrela Dodda Boya

16

206

Gudu Dasaris

25

207

Gandarvakottai Koravars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur,Perambalur, Pudukottai Cuddalore and Villupuram Districts )

38

208

Gandarvakottai Kallars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts )

59

209

Inji Korvars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

46

210

Jogis ( Kancheepuram,Tiruvallur, Chennai, Cuddalore, Villupuram, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )

51

211

Jambavanodai

48

212

Kaladis ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai,Theni, Dindigul, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Pudukottai,Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts )

54

213

Kal Oddars ( Kancheepuram, Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul,Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam,Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur,Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Toothukudi, Salem and Namakkal Districts)

16

214

Koravars ( Kancheepuram , Tiruvallur, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Pudukottai,Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Thiravarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Tirunelveli, Thoothukadi, Chennai,Madurai, Theni, Dindigul and The Nilgiris Districts )

76

215

Kalinji Dabikoravars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts )

58

216

Kootappal Kallars ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

59

217

Kala Koravars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur  Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

55

218

Kalavathila Boyas

16

219

Kepmaris ( Kancheepuram,Tiruvallur, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur and Perambalur Districts )

68

220

Maravars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Tirunelveli and Toothukudi Districts )

95

221

Monda Koravars

98

222

Monda Golla ( Salem and Namakkal Districts )

168

223

Mutlakampatti ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

103

224

Nokkars ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

109

225

Nellorepet Oddars ( Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)

16

226

Oddars ( Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli,Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai, Madurai, Theni and Dindigul Districts )

16

227

Pedda Boyas ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

16

228

Ponnai Koravars ( Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts )

121

229

Piramalai Kallars ( Sivaganga, Virudhunagar, Ramanathapuram, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Pudukottai, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam and Tiruvarur Districts )

59

230

Peria Suriyur Kallars ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

59

231

Padayachi ( Vellayan Kuppam in Cuddalore District and Tennore in Tiruchirapalli District )

157

232

Punnan Vettuva Gounder ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

155

233

Servai ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts )

 

234

Salem Melnad  Koravars (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Coimbatore, Erode, Pudukottai, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Salem, Namakkal, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts) 

128

235

Salem Uppu Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)

229

236

Sakkaraithamadai Koravars (Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)

127

237

Saranga Palli Koravars

132

238

Sooramari Oddars (Salem and  Namakkal Districts)

16

239

Sembanad Maravars (Sivaganga, Virudunagar and Ramanathapuram Districts)

95

240

Thalli Koravars(Salem and Namakkal Districts)

140

241

Telungapattti Chettis (Tiruchirapalli, Karur,  Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

125

242

Thottia Naickers (Sivaganga , Virudunagar, Ramanathapuram, Kancheepuram,Tiruvallur, Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur, Pudukottai. Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Salem, Namakkal,Vellore, Tiruvannamalai, Coimbatore and Erode Districts)

147

243

Thogamalai Koravars orKepmaris (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

141

244

Uppukoravars or Settipalli Koravars (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam , Tiruvarur, Pudukottai, Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Vellore and Tiruvannamalai Districts)

149

245

Urali Gounders (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

150

246

Wayalpad or Nawalpeta Korachas

159

247

Vaduvarpatti Koravars (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Ramanathapuram, Sivaganga, Virudunagar, Tirunelveli, Thoothukudi, Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

151

248

Valayars (Madurai, Theni, Dindigul, Tiruchirapalli, Karur,  Perambalur, Pudukottai,Erode and Coimbatore Districts)

152

249

Vettaikarar (Thanjavur, Nagapattinam, Tiruvarur and Pudukottai Districts)

160

250

Vetta Koravars (Salem and Namakkal Districts)

164

251

Varaganeri Koravars ( Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

158

252

Vettuva Gounder (Tiruchirapalli, Karur, Perambalur and Pudukottai Districts)

165

 

  Top || About Us || Welfare Schemes  || Query on facilities || Reservation Benefits || Organisation || Contacts  || Links ||  Home

.